Legal Question in Native American Law in Oklahoma

I am 1/4 Cherokee Indian

I just recently found out that I am 1/4 Cherokee Indian and my grandmother was full blooded Cherokee...

Is it worth my time and energy to find out if I would be entiled to anything monetarily from this new finding. I currently live in Texas but was raised in Oklahoma and born in California.

Asked on 4/13/03, 7:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Aspinwall Charles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: I am 1/4 Cherokee Indian

Contact the Tribal Administrator. If you qualify for Tribal membership you will be entitled to all benefits of the Tribe, including annual per capita distributions, if any.

Read more
4/13/03, 7:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

    A PHP Error was encountered

    Severity: Warning

    Message: Invalid argument supplied for foreach()

    Filename: views/new_publicquestionview.php

    Line Number: 121

More Native American Law questions and answers in Oklahoma

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now