Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Oklahoma

If I am the beneficiary of a living trust, what are my obligations regarding property such as home and car. Do I still have to have it probated by a judge or can I sell without going thru probate court?

Asked on 10/25/13, 12:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kurt Kennedy Kurt M. Kennedy,Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Once the property has been transferred to you by the Trustee, it becomes your property. You can then do with it as you wish. However, the property remains subject to any secured debt on the property, unless per the terms of the Trust, the debt is paid by the Trust.

Read more
Answered on 10/28/13, 7:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Oklahoma

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now