Legal Question in Disability Law in Oregon

Hi there,

I currently have my handicap parking permit due to an illness that cannot be physically seen. I attended an event over the weekend at which time I was stopped by an employee and asked why I was parked in handicap. I told her I was disabled and had my parking permit hanging in the car. She then went on to ask what my disability was and that her view of a disability was someone in a wheelchair. I also was not allowed to enter through the handicap entrance because they were out of handicap wristbands. I had to walk around which was very tiresome to me. I was so exhausted that I did not even get to attend the entire event. Is this legal?

Asked on 8/23/13, 12:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Crispin Crispin Employment Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A place of public accommodation has an obligation to reasonably accommodate a disabled person. That obligation extends to use of disabled facilities, such as parking spaces and entrances. It is usually unlawful to inquire about the nature of a disability or to harass someone by negative comments about a disability. While any legal question cannot be answered definitively without a review of all the facts, it certainly appears as if you were treated inappropriately.

This is not legal advise but general comments about the law. You should seek the advice of an experience disability discrimination lawyer who can give you specific advice after considering all the facts and circumstances.

Read more
8/23/13, 12:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Oregon

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now