Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Oregon

I filed bankruptcy last week and today received a check in the mail for $1400.00 from the national mortgage settlement fund. Can I keep this money?

Asked on 6/14/13, 6:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Clarke David C. Clarke, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If your bankruptcy was a Ch 7, then it may not matter. If you are in a Ch 13, then it definitely needs to be reported to the trustee. A Ch 7 bankruptcy only looks at what assets and liabilities you have on the date you file. Anything that comes after is not considered. However, if you were entitled to the $1400 on the date you filed, then it would be considered a current asset and should be reported. Determining whether you were entitled to the money is the issue. I can't comment on how to answer that question. You should go back to your bankruptcy attorney and ask him/her to figure it out.

Read more
Answered on 6/17/13, 12:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Oregon

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now