Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Oregon

if i felt like i was inappropriately touched by a nurse what legal area would i want to find a lawyer to sue the hospital and nurse? would it be personal injury or criminal law?

Asked on 3/03/13, 10:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Meek Daniel W. Meek
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It would be personal injury.

I do not handle cases like this, but the law firm of Kafoury McDougal in Portland specializes in cases where medical personnal take liberties with patients. You can reach them at 503-224-2647 or [email protected] They provide an initial consultation visit for you at no charge, and they usually take cases on a "contingency" basis, which means that you do not have to pay them, unless they succeed in obtaining money for you from the entity that harmed you.

Read more
Answered on 3/04/13, 1:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Oregon

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now