Legal Question in DUI Law in Oregon

3rd DUII in oregon

I have gotten a 3rd DUII in oregon and my licence suspended for life. what could happen if i were driving and got pulled over?

Asked on 2/23/09, 10:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Erin Fitzgerald Case & Dusterhoff, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: 3rd DUII in oregon

Assuming your third DUII conviction was a misdemeanor then you would be charged with driving while suspended at the misdemeanor level along with any other crimes or infractions the officer believed you committed while driving.

If your DUII conviction was a felony then your driving while suspended would be at a felony level. In either case, the fine for the driving while suspended may be very hefty (minimum $1000) if your suspension is based on a DUII. In either case a judge would be very concerned about a person with three DUII convictions still driving a vehicle and there could be jail time and probation if you were convicted of driving while suspended.

Finally, if you've been suspended for any felony driving crimes then you may still be looking at a felony driving while suspended even if your DUII was a misdemeanor.

Read more
Answered on 2/26/09, 1:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Oregon

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now