Legal Question in Personal Injury in Oregon

I was injured at a rental property in Oregon, although I live in Washington state. My foot was broken when I stepped on a loose step, and I am now wearing a cast for 6-8 weeks without the possibility of a boot. The property owner's insurance is agreeing to cover medical bills, but I am not sure how much to ask for pain and suffering. I am a contractor and have missed several days of work due to this injury, days which are not covered by sick or personal time. I also have a very active toddler as well as a 7 month pregnant wife who has been prescribed a number of hours of bed rest that she is now unable to take because I need a great deal of assistance around the home. The impact of this injury on our family has been crippling, and just having the medical bills covered is not enough to make up for how difficult this has made our lives. Any advice is appreciated.

Asked on 8/29/13, 8:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Meek Daniel W. Meek
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are entitled to at least several thousand dollars in compensation, in addition to payment of your medical bills. That would include full payment to you for all the income you have missed plus the inconvenience to your family. I would guess that the total would exceed $10,000.

I do not handle cases like this, but the law firm of Kafoury McDougal in Portland does. You can reach them at 503-224-2647 or mcdougal@kafourymcdougal.com. They provide an initial consultation visit for you at no charge, and they usually take cases on a "contingency" basis, which means that you do not have to pay them, unless they succeed in obtaining money for you from the entity that harmed you.

Read more
8/30/13, 12:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Oregon

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now