Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Oregon

water main from home not connected to city line

I recently purchased my home for sale by owner, Actually, it was

his mother in laws mothers house. After being here three months

an getting into cold weather, turned on the furnace (which is under

the home) under the bath tub. And found out the tub leaked

causing the microprocessor to burn out costing 350.00 to replace.

When the repairman went under there he found the drain pipe of

the tub was too short and had been duct taped!! I had this fixed

and once again the mcroprocessor burned out. The reason now

was when you stood in the tub, the drain leaked from the bowing of

the fiberglass. repair cost 287.00 new microprocessor and tub

repair 289.00 !!!! Then the water system started backing up due to

roots in mainline costing 310.00 to clear with no warrentee

because the mainline from home is lower at the connecting site to

city line!!! I was told this would cost thousands to repair. Do i have

any recourse with the seller or will the city repair that connection?

The only recomendation from the previouse owners son in law

prior to these problems was to make sure I use root kill in the toilet

one a year.

Asked on 3/28/04, 9:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Susan Burns Law Office of Susan Ford Burns
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: water main from home not connected to city line

Your rights depend on the contract you entered into when you purchased the house. If the contract contained warranties regarding the condition of the property, you may have some recourse. If the contract was strictly "as is", you will have a much greater problem recovering from the previous owner. You may also be able to recover if you are able to show that the previous owner deliberately concealed issues from you.

I always recommend that a home buyer have the property inspected to determine the condition of its systems.

You should consult with an attorney to have the contract reviewed as that is the only way to determine your rights.

Read more
Answered on 3/28/04, 4:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Oregon

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now