Legal Question in Workers Comp in Pennsylvania

got hurt at work collecting comp would i b entitled to a settelment

Asked on 6/27/11, 11:36 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Richard Teitell Richard K. Teitell, Esquire, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You're not "entitled" to a settlement. You can reach an agreed settlement with the insurance company. There's a variety of factors that goes into the ins co's willingness to settle. Call if you have any more questions. Good luck!

Read more
6/27/11, 12:30 pm
James Monaghan Law Office of James V. Monaghan
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Settlements occur in workers compensation cases when the injured worker gives up his or her right to ongoing wage and/or medical benefits in exchange for a lump sum of money. Whether or not the insurance company is interested in entering into such a deal depends on many factos including the extent of your disavbility, the status of your treatment, the expected length of disability and many other factors. You should contact a workers compensation attorney to discuss the particulars of your case and to give you an approximation of value. I have been handling workers compensation matters for 20 years and I have settled hundreds of cases. Please feel free to contact my office at 610-279-4300

Read more
6/27/11, 12:59 pm
Terrence Valko www.workerscomp.tv
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes; you would be entitled to a settlement in the sense that you are already collecting compensation wage indemnification and medical benefits, and the insurance carrier is therefore motivated to remove your name from its list of recurring weekly financial obligations.

Good Luck

TV

Read more
6/27/11, 3:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now