Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Pennsylvania

Is there a law against the amount of money someone can try and garnish from your wages? I am a single mom with two children and someone wants to garnish about 60% of my paycheck. Is there anything I can do?

Asked on 3/29/11, 9:50 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Richard Teitell Richard K. Teitell, Esquire, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In PA there is no wage garnishment allowed except for payment of child support or spousal support. If someone has a judgment against you they can try to collect through other means, but not wage garnishment. If a debt collector threatened wage garnishment it may be a violation of federal law.

Read more
3/29/11, 11:05 am
Glenn Brown Real World Law, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What Richard said but add student loans to the garnishment list. Is there a judgment against you?

Find a local lawyer who does bankruptcy law or debt collection defense to advise you.

Read more
3/29/11, 11:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now