Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Pennsylvania

After sending my x a demand letter for money owed, he signed an agreement to repay within 60 days from the agreement. The agreement included a statement that under penalty of perjury he swore that he would have access to enough funds to satisfy the debt. Within 30 days after signing the agreement he filed for chapter 7. Would this be likely considered intent to be fraudulent and non dischargeable?

Asked on 12/03/12, 4:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Matthew Nahrgang Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

For a debt to survive discharge based on fraud, the fraud had to have existed at the time the money was lent. Since the conduct you are describing was long after that, I think you do not have a good case. But feel free to call or e-mail to discuss it.

Read more
1/30/13, 9:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now