Legal Question in Business Law in Pennsylvania

If a company provides services online or offline do they have to provide customer support? Also do they have to provide a TOS and follow it the same as the customers?

Asked on 4/25/11, 7:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As a Franchise Attorney I think the answer is obvious. Generally speaking, there is no legal requirement that any company provide customer support. But almost all do, and again for obvious reasons. Great customer support is a way to enhance and build goodwill, which is in every company's best interests. Don't know what you mean by "TOS" so I can't offer any advice there. Consult with a good business or franchise attorney in your area for specific advice.

Mr. Franchise - Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D.

Franchise Foundations, a Professional Corporation

Read more
Answered on 4/26/11, 4:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now