Legal Question in Business Law in Pennsylvania

Non-Compete with a closed franchise

I'm a mobile animal groomer. I signed a employment contract that included a non-compete when I was hired by a franchisee. The franchiser company closed his franchisee and as such I have been laid off. No one is buying 'my' boss's company, he's just closing it and suing the parent franchiser. Is the employment contract, specifically the non-compete clause, enforceable and if so, who would enforce it?

I would believe if there is no operating business, there would be no grounds for this, but I want to know if I should keep a lawyer 'in my back pocket' is case there are any problems.

Thanks for any help!

Asked on 3/19/09, 4:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Patrick Henigan Eckell Sparks
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Non-Compete with a closed franchise

You're initial reaction is likely the correct scenario. A non compete is equitably enforcable to prevent competition, not to simply keep you out of work. The only question is whether or not the Franchisor is also protected - is there a clause or language that restricts competition with any franchise, not just your employer.

Read more
3/19/09, 4:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now