Legal Question in Business Law in Pennsylvania

When you are partners (50/50) in a business and one partner with the knowledge of the other took 3,000.00 to pay herself in salary over the course that they were opened. Than later both parties closed the business and the partner that didnt take a pay check requests that money be put back in to the business.

Asked on 12/22/11, 5:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Duffy Duffy Law, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You'd have to determine the actual nature of the withdraws. If the money was a salary in the business owner's capacity of an employee of the business, there probably would be little recourse. However, even though it was termed "salary", that still might not be the case depending on the nature of the payments.

If you would like to discuss your matter further over a free phone consult, please contact me at your convenience.

Regards,

Michael J. Duffy, Esq.

Duffy Law, LLC

1-888-414-5773

www.mduffylaw.com

1500 Market Street

12th Floor, East Tower

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19102

52 Berlin Rd.

Suite 3000

Cherry Hill, NJ 08034

mduffy@mduffylaw.com

Please note: The information provided here is for general informational purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice or legal opinion on specific facts or circumstances. You should consult an experienced attorney concerning your particular factual situation and any specific legal questions you may have. No attorney-client relationship is created merely through the exchange of information via this web site. Michael J. Duffy will not undertake representation of a client without the client first signing a written retainer and representation agreement.

Read more
12/22/11, 5:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now