Legal Question in Business Law in Pennsylvania

Susan allows Jeremy to travel over her property, but he isn't allowed to harvest any of the following corn growing in her fields. What type of interest does Jeremy possess? Why?

Asked on 10/19/13, 6:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

How many more of these questions are there????? Why not just pay a lawyer to fill out the whole test for you if you are going to kind of cheat? And what kind of class is this for?

Jeremy has either a license to travel across Susan's land or an easement or right of way. Regardless of what you call it, the interest is a right to use the land as specified in the license/easement. If an easement, it should be recorded in the land records if its something intended to be permanent. If its just a license, it should be in a written agreement between the parties. Either way, the document should describe what Susan is granting to Jeremy.

Easements generally are more permanent in nature and would involve Jeremy paying Susan for the easement. Licenses are just permission. They can be revoked.

Jeremy is not allowed to harvest any corn because he does not own the corn. He only has an easement or license for travel across Susan's land. The easement does not allow him to affect the crops growing there.

Read more
10/19/13, 11:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now