Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Pennsylvania

I am in a bit of a bind and need some advice! My fiance and I are a gay couple and are looking to get married. We live in the state of Pennsylvania which we are aware banned same-sex marriage. And furthermore, to make things even more complicated, due to legalities my Fiance is involved in, he is not allowed by law to leave the state of Pennsylvania. We really want to get married, however, there seems to be not viable solution! HELP! What are our options, if any?

Asked on 2/24/13, 10:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Davidson Law Office of John A. Davidson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The statute in PA defines a marriage as being between a man and a woman. So not only does that prevent same sex marriage it also bans plural marriages.

That said even if you could slip over the border and get married in NY your marriage would not be recognized in Pennsylvania. So you'd have to live in NY or one of the other states that recognize same sex marriage.

{John}

Read more
2/24/13, 11:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now