Legal Question in Consumer Law in Pennsylvania

I'm living in PA., I just sold a used Harley to someone a few days ago & they rode it home, called me up & said they blew a head gasket. I told them I would 1/2 or little more. I called a registered dealer=they'll do it for $200 or less. Does she have the rite to demand me buy the bike back?

russ

Asked on 6/22/10, 8:55 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

William Marvin Cohen, Placitella & Roth, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

no

Read more
Answered on 6/22/10, 12:21 pm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. If the bike was sold, it was "as is." You are not an insurer of the bike. You don't know what the buyer did to make it blow a gasket if, in fact, that is the problem. Also, they had a duty to inspect the bike for any problems.

Read more
Answered on 6/22/10, 12:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now