Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Pennsylvania

What is the maximum interest rate a collection agency can receive in the state of Pennsylvania for collection for (real estate) in this case a timeshare maintenance fee.

Asked on 5/17/11, 10:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Check your contract with the timeshare company. Somewhere in there is stated a rate of interest that your maintenance fees or other amounts owed will bear if not paid. It may also state that you would be liable for any collection costs. So read your timeshare documents.

It is a crime under 18 Pa.C.S.A. 7311(b.1) Unfair or deceptive collection methods.--It is unlawful for a collector to collect any amount, including any interest, fee, charge or expense incidental to the principal obligation, unless such amount is expressly provided in the agreement creating the debt or is permitted by law.

Read more
5/17/11, 2:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now