Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Pennsylvania

I tried to used my reward points from chase account to transfer to united airline and redeem flight; only found card closed and rewards forfeited($2000 value; and the transfer points is a benefits that Chase permits. No violation on my side). Customer service insisted they have right to do it with no warning no grace period and no reason. I think they are abusing their right in doing this to me. Some customers have either warning before closure or grace period with reward points after closure. They could not give reason on why close my account; or why no warning/grace period either: and they had no intent to settle this case by returning my points. I would like to know in credit card and customer service relationship, is credit card company the "God"? We have to accept whatever they give to us? Thank you.

Asked on 9/04/13, 6:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Of course they are not God. However, they are the issuer of the credit card and somewhere in the mice type of the credit card agreement I am willing to bet that somewhere it says that "Chase reserves the right at any time to cancel the card or change the terms." If this provision is there and you don't like it then do not use the Chase credit card.

As far as I am concerned, Chase is a criminal enterprise no different than the Mafia. The way to deal with Chase is to take your business elsewhere. Are you a credit union member? If so, see if they offer credit cards. If not, consider joining one and get a card through them.

Airline miles are a thing of the past. They are useless. It is much better to get a card with a low rate if you are someone who consistently carries a balance. If you don't carry a balance, then you can look for cards which have a "teaser" 0% interest for awhile. Transfer any balances to that card and then get the balances paid off. If you want a reward card, then search for a card that offers cash back for everything you charge. And some cards do still honor airline miles. If you are a frequent air traveler, this might make sense if you can find a decent card.

Try using www.cardtrak.com. You can search for low interest, 0% teaser rates or rewards. I

Why would Chase close the account? Do you have credit issues or is your credit use getting dangerously near the maximum?

Read more
9/04/13, 12:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now