Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

Can I be charged for harassment for sending two non- threataning text messages to my sister.

Asked on 9/12/09, 6:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Davidson Law Office of John A. Davidson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

One would hope not. However, if the police think they meet the definition of harassment then you could be charged. The question is if you are charged will you be convicted. Without a lot more information I can speculate on that.

If you have any questions feel free to contact me. The initial consultation is free.

{John}

Read more
9/18/09, 8:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now