Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

if i wasnt merandised and read my rights is it legal to handcuff me and send me to a police station and be interrogated and released?

Asked on 3/05/13, 6:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Kotik Lawyer Michael Kotik | Criminal Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The only time you need to mirandized is when you are in custody and interrogated for a particular crime. In your case, if they put handcuffs on you and took you down for questioning, they should have given you the warning. Therefore, anything you said during that interview may be suppressed.

I would suggest hiring a criminal defense attorney to help you, if you are later charged for the crime.

Good luck!

Michael Kotik, Esq.

Two Penn Center (Philadelphia)

1500 John F. Kennedy Blvd., Suite 220

Philadelphia, PA 19102

267-265-4553 (Direct 24/7 Line)

mnk@legalphilly.com (Direct Email)

Read more
4/06/13, 10:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now