Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

i have a relative who still lives with his parents and broke into the neighbors house and stole jewelry witch he pawned to buy drugs. he used the key that the neighbors had giving to his parents to get into the house. the cops questioned him and he finally admitted to the crime. he has no prior issues with the law. What kind of trouble does he face? could he possibly go to jail even if this is his first offense?

Asked on 2/19/13, 6:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ellis Klein Young, Klein & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

He will likely face Felony Burglary charges. He should immediately speak with a local attorney as soon as possible. Jail time is certainly possible with this charge.

Ellis Klein, Esquire

215-639-5297

www.ykacrim.com

Read more
Answered on 2/19/13, 6:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now