Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

what is rule 600 son has been in jail for 7 months and has not had a hearing yet

Asked on 3/15/12, 6:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Davidson Law Office of John A. Davidson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Rule 600 of Criminal Procedure which sets limits on how soon a trial must begin. If the defendant is in jail and not tried in 180 days then the defendant may petition for a nominal bail. So nothing will happen until a petition is filed.

{John}

Read more
Answered on 3/16/12, 6:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now