Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

what does simple assault and child endangerment carry as in penalty. no criminal arrest. min. an max. sentance. lancaster county pa. thank you

Asked on 9/14/10, 5:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Berman Law Offices of Michael A. Berman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If it is a repeated course of conduct (meaning more than one instance is alleged), the Endangering charge could be a felony. If so, some jail time could be pursued ( 9 months) , but it probably is still a probation case (the probation could be 5 years)

Of course, more facts gets a better answer. Or you could ask the public defender handling the case. It may make some sense to hire a lawyer to work out the sentence.

Mike

Read more
9/20/10, 4:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now