Legal Question in DUI Law in Pennsylvania

Public Urination

My friend and I were caught for public urination. We are both above 21 and were on a college campus. The police took our licenses, read numbers off of mine and gave my license back. My friend had to take 2 breathalyzers and they kept his license. Neither of us received anything on paper. Will I be getting a citation in the mail? And why was my friend treated differently? How much will this cost me?

Asked on 10/15/06, 5:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Public Urination

You may receive a summary citation in the mail for a court date. Between fines and court costs, you should still be under $500. The county in which this occurred almost certainly has a diversion program (if this is your first offense) where you can pay a small fine and do some community service to have the citation dismissed.

The police may also use their discretion and simply let it go - you may never receive anything in the mail. In other words, the police may have just been flexing their muscles a little bit and have no intention of doing anything further.

As to why you and your friend were treated differently, I suggest this has more to do with the whims of the police than anything else. Or, perhaps, the police were considering an arrest for public drunkenness if your friend's blood alcohol level were above a certain amount. I guess we would have to ask the cops to be sure.

In any event, don't let this worry you unduly - whatever happens, you should be fine. If you get something in the mail and it upsets you, go consult with an attorney. Many offer free consultations. Good luck.

Read more
10/16/06, 9:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now