Legal Question in DUI Law in Pennsylvania

In the state of pa. what are the chances of a first time offender doing time with these charges. 1:aggravated assault 2:aggravated assault by vehicle while dui 3:crimminal mischeif 4:poss instrument of crime w/int 5:dui:gen imp/inc of driving safety-1st offence 6: simple assault 7:recklessly endangering another person

Asked on 3/05/13, 6:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ellis Klein Young, Klein & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Depends on the county and the judge but based on my 19 years of experience there is a 100% chance of jail due to the DUI mandatory. The Agg range of sentencing is 6+ months.

You need to seek experienced local counsel to assist ASAP.

Depending on which county, I may be able to assist. I practice in SE Pennsylvania.

Ellis Klein, Esquire

215-639-5297

www.ykacrim.com

Read more
Answered on 3/06/13, 4:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now