Legal Question in Family Law in Pennsylvania

My ex husband and I got our divorce papers but we had an oral agreement that he would pay me 40,000 at 100.00 a week and he stopped paying is there anything I can do

Asked on 7/28/13, 8:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Davidson Law Office of John A. Davidson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Was this agreement mentioned in the divorce decree? Why not? So he's going to pay you $40,000 over almost 8 years and this wasn't worth writing down? Where was your attorney?

You can sue him for it but it's not going to be easy.

{John}

Read more
7/28/13, 2:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88253 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now