Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Pennsylvania

I intend to give a tenant the 30 day notice to vacate property. Section 19 of the PA plain language apartment association lease. Do I need a reason to use it? (example: like non payment of rent)

It states as follows

NOTICE TO VACATE

You are hereby notified that in accordance with Paragraph 19 of your lease agreement for __________________________________________________, the undersigned Landlord exercises his/her right to terminate this lease effective ___________________________. You are required to vacate the above premises on or before the above effective date, and to leave the premises in clean and good condition as required in the lease agreement, and to return all keys by the above effective date. Failure to vacate the premises will subject you to legal action or other process to remove you from the premises and you will be held liable for any charges incurred by the Landlord.

LANDLORD___________________________________

Asked on 6/02/12, 4:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Solomon Law Office of Andrew A. Solomon
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. You generally have to state a reason such as non-payment of rent, termination of the lease term, destruction of the property, or some other lease violation. The only real exception would be a month to month lease.

Read more
6/02/12, 9:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now