Legal Question in Personal Injury in Pennsylvania

While walking in a PA hospital my mother was struck from behind by a cart being pushed by a hospital employee. Altough her medical bills were under $1,000, I feel that this hospital should pay for her medical bills and something for pain and suffering. The hospital refuses to talk to me or even tell me the person's name that hit her. I know that I can't get a lawyer to handle this because the bills are so low. Can I file a suit against them myself?

Asked on 8/20/12, 10:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Domenic Bellisario Law Office of Domenic A. Bellisario
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You cannot represent your mother if you are not an attorney, but your mother can represent herself. If she was injured due to the negligence of the hospital worker, she would be entitled to recover for her medical bills, wage loss, if any, and pain and suffering. Even though the medical bills are low, if your mother has significant injuries, many lawyers would still be interested in handling her case. Most lawyers handle personal injury cases on a contingent fee basis which means no fee is owed unless a recovery is obtained. If your mother sustained more than simply a bruise, I would be happy to speak with her. Feel free to call me at (412) 471-6463.

Read more
8/20/12, 12:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88099 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now