Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Pennsylvania

Are you able to bypass the 1 year statute of limitations in attempting to sue a home inspector for defects that they missed in Pennsylvania using the discovery rule? I read on the Attorney General website that it was 1 year to go after a faulty inspection, however, I know that discovery comes into play in other legal cases. I was curious as to whether this applies to this situation or if 1 year is the limit. I have extensive reports that show the inspector was negligent in their inspection and have incurred significant damage to my property due to the negligence per the reports. Thank you!

Asked on 7/01/13, 7:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Miriam Jacobson Law Offices of Miriam N. Jacobson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Discovery is part of a law suit. First you have to start the law suit by filing a complaint, and there are procedural steps that follow. You can't have discovery without that.

Consult with a lawyer to determine what the statute of limitations is in your matter. No website can give you a legal answer. All aspects of your situation have to be reviewed, including all documents involved.

THIS RESPONSE IS NOT LEGAL ADVICE, SINCE I DO NOT HAVE ALL OF THE INFORMATION THAT WOULD BE REQUIRED, AND I DO NOT HAVE A REPRESENTATION AGREEMENT WITH YOU.

* If the answers to your question confirm that you have a valid issue or worthwhile claim, your next step should almost always be to establish a dialog with a lawyer who can provide specific advice to you. Contact a lawyer in your county or township.

* Another reason for contacting a lawyer is that it is often impossible to give a good answer in the Internet Q&A format without having more information. The unique circumstances of your situation and things that you may not have thought to mention in your question may completely change the answer. If you want to be sure that you have a complete answer to your question and an understanding of what that answer means, establish a connection with a lawyer who practices in the area of your concern.

Read more
7/01/13, 10:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now