Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Pennsylvania

settling property following relationship term

my fiancee and i have separated. we have joint ownership in a weekend home and have a mortgage which we share. he has moved into the home and refuses to sell, buy me out or form a ''time share'' with me. how can this be resolved and what are my options? thank you so much. tonia

Asked on 1/08/07, 3:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marc V. Taiani AAAL - Allegheny Attorneys At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: settling property following relationship term

If this matter cannot be resolved in an amicable manner. You will need to petition the court to have the property partitioned. In other words you will need to sue your ex.

For more information please contact my office at 412.731.0865 or visit my website at www.AlleghenyAttorneys.com. My office offers 1/2 hour free initial consultations.

Sincerely,

Marc V. Taiani, Esquire

AAAL - Allegheny Attorneys At Law, PC

412.731.0865

www.AlleghenyAttorneys.com

Read more
1/09/07, 2:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now