Legal Question in Social Security Law in Pennsylvania

I won my SSDI claim without an attorney is my LTD insurance company(Metlife) obligated to pay me the same fee that an attorney would have received out of my lump sum settlement from SSDI?

Asked on 12/08/11, 10:22 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Randall Selagy F. Randall Selagy, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I doubt that your insurance contract provides for that. I am sure Metlife wants full reimbursement. But you get an 'A' for creative thinking. You may wish to consult with an attorney about your obligations under the LTD contract.

Read more
12/08/11, 12:54 pm
Joseph Hanyon MHK Attorneys
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Every LTD policy is different. You will have to read the policy to find out specifics; however, it is very unlikely that you will be awarded any additional money. In SSDI cases, the attorney’s fee comes out of the back-benefits. Since you did not have an attorney, this fee was not removed. As a general rule, I always suggest that SSD/SSI claimants obtain an attorney in order to guarantee that they receive the greatest amount of benefits to which they are entitled.

Read more
12/09/11, 7:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now