Legal Question in Traffic Law in Pennsylvania

I recieved a ticket for running a red light in Pennsylvania. However, the officer seemed to be in a rush, and never asked me to sign the ticket. Is the ticket valid even though I was never asked to sign it? Is it worth fighting the ticket in court?

Asked on 3/07/13, 7:43 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Mark Johns Mark Johns, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

By fighting the ticket you can probably avoid the points by pleading to a lesser offense. The fact you did not sign is meaningless.

Read more
Answered on 3/08/13, 12:52 am
Ellis Klein Young, Klein & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is valid - there is no requirement that you have to sign. You should plead not guilty and request a hearing as there are 3 points assessed if you are found guilty of this offense. I am a former Bucks County Senior Deputy DA and have handled thousands of traffic matters. The goal is to convince the officer and judge to change the citation to something that carries no points.

Ellis Klein, Esquire

215-639-5297

www.ykacrim.com

Read more
Answered on 3/08/13, 4:34 am
SAUL SEGAN SAUL H SEGAN ATTY AT LAW
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes on both questions. Fighting it does not have to be a scary experience. Having an experienced traffic attorney enables you to possibly avoid points and keep your insurance rates down.

Give me a call if you have any questions or concerns at

215-370-2608

Web site: www.saulhsegan.com

Read more
Answered on 3/08/13, 1:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now