Legal Question in Traffic Law in Pennsylvania

Restoration of Drivers License

I have eight (8) traffic violations for driving w/o license or driving while licene is revoked. As of this date, July 31, 2008 I have satisfied all of the fines and costs associated with these violations. The Commenwealth of Pennsylvania advises me that the suspension for these violations begins today, July 31, 2008. The projected date for the restoration of my license is calculated to be January 31, 2014.

Since these violations began in 1999 and with the last violation occurring in 2005 - I am inquiring if anything can be done to permit me to have my Pennsylvania drivers license restored sooner. Thank you.

Asked on 7/31/08, 1:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Leslie Ditlow, Esquire Leslie F. Ditlow, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Restoration of Drivers License

Possibly, you would need to obtain a certified copy of your driving abstract from PennDot. Then there may be away to apply for an Occupationally Limited License (aka Bread and Butter License).

This is not an easy matter and you should contact an attorney to help you with this matter.

If I can be of assistance, please do not hesitate to contact me.

Leslie

Read more
7/31/08, 9:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now