Legal Question in Workers Comp in Pennsylvania

I had an IRE done prematurely, 4 months after surgery. My case nurse, issued by work, requested an FCE, which my doctor was hesitant to do since I'm still only 10 months after 2nd lumbar surgery. What is my employer trying to do?

Asked on 10/14/11, 12:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Senker Senker Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

They're doing what every insurance company should do--minimize the amount of money they have to spend for your case. They are managing your medical treatment to minimize the money they have to spend on your case, regardless of what's best for you. You ought to meet with an experienced work comp atty in your area to guide you through the process.

Read more
10/14/11, 2:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now