Legal Question in Workers Comp in Pennsylvania

Mileage for Doctor visits?

I hurt my back at work, Nov.06. I used the WC insurance company's choice of doctors for about 5 months. I had to drive 54 miles round trip. I changed to my choice of doctors , some visits are in the same area as their doctor, but 1 day of the week he has office hours in my town, I try to get them when I can. I asked my adjuster if they would pay me mileage, she stated that they don't unless it is over 80 miles round trip. They sent to an IME in July, it was 92 miles round trip and I did recieve reimbersment for mileage on that.

Another question is if there are no available appointments for the Dr or therapy after work hours, and you must leave work for the appnts, are you to be compensated for wage loss. I'm on sedentary light duty. I was recieving TPD payments for my wage losses before, now the adjuster said she thought it was due to my work having me go home early due to not having anything within my restrictions. This was happening alot but recently time loss was for appnts. that I went to for my injury. I would always try for the latest ones that I could get. My Pt is afterwork, as well as some of the Dr. appnts.The Aqua therapy (2x's/week), only have times of 11am, or 1pm. I took the later.

Asked on 8/10/07, 11:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Gibson John W. Gibson, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Mileage for Doctor visits?

I can't find anything specifically covering this in the statutes but I do recall clients being reimbursed for travel expenses. Maybe someone else has a specific reference to the statute or regulations governing this.

Read more
8/17/07, 11:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now