Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Philippines

couldnt paycredit card bills, went to jail

Hi, id like to ask , im from the philippines , and id like to know what really happens to individuals who cant afford to pay their credit card bills?do they go to jail?

hoping for a response.....

Asked on 11/10/06, 5:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Reynaldo Destura Destura & Associates Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: couldnt paycredit card bills, went to jail

It depends on the case that may be filed. If it is a Estafa in relation to Credit Card Fraud Law, then yes. Ordinarily though, credit card companies would merely file civil case, which is not subject to a penalty of imprisonment.

Read more
Answered on 11/12/06, 7:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

    A PHP Error was encountered

    Severity: Warning

    Message: Invalid argument supplied for foreach()

    Filename: views/new_publicquestionview.php

    Line Number: 134

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Philippines

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now