Legal Question in Criminal Law in Rhode Island

Two of my friends decided to go to a school on a Sunday night, the door was unlocked and they walked inside. They're 21 and 22. They didn't do anything, stayed for about 5-10 minutes. The police report claims that nothing was stolen or vandalized. This happened in Rhode Island if that helps at all, this is also their first offense. Prior to this they have done nothing wrong. They're worried out of their minds and their court date is tomorrow.

Asked on 8/06/13, 2:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Whaley Whaley, Bowie & Bagley LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You haven't mentioned why they are going to court. Have they been charged with a crime? If so, they should each hire an attorney ASAP, preferably before their court date tomorrow. I would be happy to speak with one of them. My email address is [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 8/06/13, 4:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Rhode Island

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now