Legal Question in Family Law in Rhode Island

father rights- What rights does the father have? There no court order yet. Father pays weekly for support of Children. Mother and children live with mothers much younger boyfriend and his parents. Boyfriend just got arrested for drugs. Mother is not allowing father to see his children.

Asked on 9/16/13, 5:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Whaley Whaley, Bowie & Bagley LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Dad needs to get a court order as soon as possible. Based on the information you gave, he currently has the same rights as Mom but no reasonable way to enforce them. He will want to get visitation, or possibly placement, rights ordered by the court. Have Dad call my office to set up a free consultation.

Read more
9/17/13, 3:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Rhode Island

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now