Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Rhode Island

Guardianship/will

As a divorced parent, is it possible to name someone other than the father as guardian in the event of my death. (if I feel he is unfit to care for the child)

Asked on 4/07/00, 2:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bernard Greenberg KOKISH & GOLDMANIS, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Guardianship/will

You may name who you like, but you cannot defeat the rights of the father to custody if his parental rights have not been terminated. Before proceeding, you should consult with a qualified estate and family law attorney.

Read more
4/20/00, 9:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Rhode Island

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now