Legal Question in Business Law in Russian Federation

purchasing property

Can a Greek purchase property in Moscow and have it registered in its name?

Can an off-shore company( for example a company based in the republic of the islands and being represented by 2 or 3 directors who are Greek citizens) purchase property in Moscow and what will be the taxes\fees to pay?

What papers will be required?

If company's papers are in English can they be translated in Russian by a Russian lawyer or by the Russian Embassy in Athens?

Asked on 5/22/09, 6:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

NIkolay Zorin Zorin Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: purchasing property

General answer to questions 1 and 2 is affirmative, however restrictions may be applied depending on the specific property and legal status thereof. Taxes and fees estimation and calculation would be provided if a detailed description of the property subject to purchase is given. General answer to question 3: passports and duly legalized copies of foundation documents of the company. 4: Documents in foreign languages should be presented as originals or legalized copies to the certified translator in Russia, then translation should be notarized by Russian notary public.

Read more
5/22/09, 7:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Russian Federation

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88167 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now