Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in South Carolina

My name

Can I sue the company I work for because they don't call me by the name that is on my uniform.

Asked on 10/25/02, 9:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sheldon G. Bardach Law Offices of Sheldon G. Bardach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: My name

In a word, NO! That is, you can sue, but you could not state a cause of action. Unless, you can prove some comprehensive plan of intentionally harassing you and perpetrating willful emotional distress. I would personally let it pass!

Read more
Answered on 10/26/02, 9:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now