Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in South Carolina

corporate debt collection

Dear Sir,

I had a company that was incorporated in Arizona in 2000. As of November of this past year I became totally and permanently disabled at 100% from the VA.

I had to close my company and in 2005 the company actually lost money.

I recieved an email and call from a debt collector on behalf of a vendor I was using telling me that I owe 8,200.00 and they are going to sue me and threaten to take my house and everything.

First of all when I did work with this vendor it was when I had the company and the PO I gave them was on behalf of that company.

I am now disabled and only receive money from the VA on a money basic but with my condition I do not need the harrasment.

My personal credit is very good but please advise where I stand on the issue of my old company which has been closed for a few months now

Rick Mabeus

Asked on 2/23/06, 11:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Breen David Hart Breen, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: corporate debt collection

Dear Mr. Mabeus:

Sounds like you have some possible legal defenses to use if they sue. You need to fight this creditor with an aggresive response from an experienced attorney familiar with debt collection laws. I can help you. Please call my office in Myrtle Beach if you want to set up an appointment.

Read more
2/23/06, 12:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now