Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in South Carolina

statute of limitations for CC debt

Is there a allotted amount of time to recover debt to a Credit card

Asked on 11/06/08, 3:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sheryl Schelin Law Office of Sheryl Schelin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: statute of limitations for CC debt

Generally 3 years as with any other contract.But there are ways a consumer can unwittingly toll that statute (i.e., stop the clock from running), so it's important to speak with a lawyer if you think this is a potential defense. Otherwise you can end up with a judgment that acts as a lien against any property you own or acquire within the next 10 years.

Read more
Answered on 11/21/08, 11:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now