Legal Question in Criminal Law in South Carolina

escort service in SC

Hi, I'm thinking of starting an escort service in South Carolina and am investigating the legal ramifications of opening such a business in this state. With the recent events in New York and the criminal charges brought against the escort service that provided the girl for Elliot Spitzer, I am being increasingly cautious about starting such a service here. Where can I go to find more legal information? What advice can you offer? I plan to become a licensed and bonded business and will tout my business as a 'dating' service, with no promises of anything other than the time of my business partners, which will be 1099 independent contractors. Any help or legal advice would be greatly appreciated. thanks!

Asked on 2/12/09, 5:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robin Cromer Cromer Law Firm, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: escort service in SC

This is an interesting question. I assume there are legal ways to set this up if you offer legitimate and legal services. For example, the Millionaire Matchmaker show on TV is like a dating service and the owner charges a fee for her services. You would need to take precautions to make sure that the services you offer are absolutely legal and that illegal services are prevented.

Read more
2/12/09, 6:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now