Legal Question in Criminal Law in South Carolina

Failure to stop for a blue light

was stopped for DUI and failure to stop for a blue light. Spent the night in jail...paid the DUI ticket and accepted the suspension of license. Did not stop for blue light because I was intoxicated and did not see the lights until i was almost at my destination. Have been informed that i make too much money for a public defender. What is an inexpensive way to get out of this matter. Really would like to have it dropped b/c i feel like i didnt do anything wrong other than the DUI which i paid for.

Asked on 1/29/07, 1:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Failure to stop for a blue light

Lawyers charge different amounts depending on how much work they will have to do on a case and how complicated the case will be. This is not a complicated case. You may qualify for one of the alternative programs to prosecution such as Pretrail Intervention, depending on a couple things. That might make hiring a lawyer cheaper. Have you ever been convicted of a crime? Robert Johnston [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 1/29/07, 1:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now