Legal Question in Criminal Law in South Carolina

Safecracking

Is "safecracking", as a criminal charge considered to be a capital offence? And what penalty does it carry in South Carolina or is it a Federal offence? Thank you for your help!

Asked on 6/30/00, 10:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Safecracking

There is a state law on safe-cracking in South Carolina. It carries up to 30 years in prison. Its obviously a very serious crime one charged with it should be represented. For further help, you can call me at (843) 828-1137

Read more
9/25/00, 6:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now