Legal Question in DUI Law in South Carolina

Can a DUI case be reopened by the prosecution after it has been expunged?

I was arrested and charged with a DUI in South Carolina in the month of January 2012. Later the prosecution offered to lower the charge to reckless driving and the original DUI charge was Nolle Prossed. I plead guilty to reckless driving in court. Thirty days after the disposition the court ordered that all records relating to the DUI arrest be expunged. Is there any reason to worry that the posecution might reopen the DUI case at a later time?

Asked on 8/16/12, 1:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Jackson Law Office of John A. Jackson, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, they will not reopen the case. Check with the court to make sure your records were expunged though. Sometimes that does not happen automatically and you just need to follow-up. Good luck.

Read more
8/16/12, 2:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now