Legal Question in Family Law in South Carolina

removing parental rights and adoption

My ex-husband has not seen my daughter in 3 yrs. He wants to give up his rights and not pay child support. My new husband wants to adopt my daughter (she wants this also). What do I need to do to get this started and could this be done on my own or do I need an attorney? What would this cost if attorney were needed?

Asked on 6/28/04, 11:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Walter Smith Law Offices of Walter H. Smith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: removing parental rights and adoption

You will definitely require the services of an attorney and it should cost between $1500 and $2000, assuming everyone's cooperation. I am curious about the status of child support.

Read more
6/29/04, 9:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now