Legal Question in Traffic Law in South Carolina

For a failure to stop for blue lights 1st offense (no death or injury), are you most likely to get jail time or a hefty fine?

Asked on 11/23/12, 6:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It all depends. There is far more that is considered, and more possible sentenced than jail and a fine. Things considered involve, the facts of the incident, how bad the failure to stop was, how dangerous it was, the defenant's record, other charges pending, amount and quality of evidence, and other things. The senence in not just jail or fine. Depending on age, there is various programs, Youthful Offenders Act, probation, a combination of any of these, plus other possibilities. Every case is different and depends on many factors. Anyone with this charge needs an attorney and at the very least, have a one-on-one consultation with a lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 11/23/12, 11:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now